Privacy Policy

BKB PRIVACY POLICY

Overview

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for BKB Building Solutions Pty Ltd ABN 56 087 097 783 of 109-111 Wedgewood Road Hallam VIC 3803, Australia (thereafter referred to as ‘BKB’) and explains how BKB collects and handles your personal information in accordance to the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended).

In the future, we may revise this Privacy Policy by posting the updated version on BKB website. Effect of these changes is immediate upon publishing. The changes will be applicable to the personal information collected from the time of the updated Privacy Policy publishing.

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for privacy policies of any third party websites. We recommend that you review the Privacy Policy of each website you visit.

Collection of Personal Data

Personal information (Personal Data) is any information about you where your identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information.

The type of personal information we may collect includes your name, address, email address, telephone, mobile phone number, facsimile number, company/employer’s name, your business name, your position, business type and structure, ABN, trading history, commercial trade references and eligible sales/purchase transactions.

The amount of personal information we collect about you depends on how you interact with us. We will collect personal information from you if you:

  • open an account with us
  • complete a credit application or enter into an agreement/contract
  • order a product
  • make payment for a product
  • provide director’s personal guarantee
  • sign as a witness to verify director/representative’s signature
  • apply to become a user of certain sections on our website
  • use our apps
  • contact us through our website using an on-line form
  • subscribe to one of our newsletters
  • make a product complaint or warranty enquiry/claim
  • correspond with us, including by email or letter
  • call our Customer Service line
  • enter a promotion or competition
  • enter a survey
  • apply for a job

By providing your personal information to BKB in this way, including by completing on-line forms and email, you agree to the collection of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
BKB knows that you care how your personal information is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly.

You do not have to give us your personal information. However, if you choose not to, we may not be able to provide you with our full range of support and services. You can generally visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing other personal information.

We may also collect information about you from other parties such as:

  • trade referees nominated by you or credit reporting agencies – for the purpose of ascertaining your creditworthiness where you have consented to this;
  • our authorised dealers and service partners/service providers – to ensure that warranty claims and service requests have been managed appropriately;
  • recruiting agencies – to access your suitability for the advertised vacancy.

Credit reporting information

BKB collects financial and trading information in order to establish and manage business and customer relationships. This information is securely held for internal accounting and administration purposes associated with the provision of products and services (including the provision of commercial credit and managing of credit limits) to customers and in order to enhance our business relationship and level of service.

Collection of commercial credit information is undertaken only with consent. To complete a credit application to open an account or establish commercial credit we may ask you to provide information including your: ABN, business name, position, business type and structure, trading history and commercial trade references.

BKB may receive commercial credit information about you from a credit reporting body (such as Equifax), or trade referees nominated by you. Commercial credit information will only be used to assess your credit worthiness. It will not be used for the purposes of pre-screening or direct marketing by a credit provider.

Use of Personal Data

Personal Data and other information is used by BKB for the following purposes:

  • deliver our products and services to you (including applications for credit);
  • manage warranty claims;
  • provide after sales service and repair;
  • provide customer service assistance;
  • improve our service;
  • send you relevant commercial (such as price updates) and marketing material;
  • promote new products and services;
  • respond to your questions or requests for information;
  • assist us forecast the future demand for our products and services;
  • analyse our website usage and enhance the content of our website;
  • keep a record of our dealings with each other;
  • asses your suitability for the advertised vacancy; and
  • comply with legal obligations.

BKB reserves the right to contact you with special offers via any medium including email, mail and commercial electronic messages.

Transfer and disclosure of Personal Data

You agree that your Personal Data may be transferred across national borders within Grundfos Group. If you are an EU citizen, your Personal Data will be kept within the EU as your Personal Data will be stored on servers in the EU and will be processed in the EU. If you are a citizen outside of EU, you hereby agree, that your Personal data is transferred across EU boarders to and from your country for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy.

We transfer personal information to countries outside Australia in compliance with all applicable Australian data protection and privacy laws and if we reasonably believe that the information will remain subject to principles for fair handling of the information which are substantially similar to the applicable Australian privacy laws.

Your Personal Data and other information collected by BKB is not intended for disclosure to third parties unless:

  • you have given us your consent to do so;
  • it is necessary for us to do so to fulfil the primary purpose(s) for which we collected your Personal Data;
  • it is for a related purpose which you would reasonably expect us to do; or
  • we are required to do so by law.
    The third parties we will typically share your personal information with include companies in BKB corporate group, authorised dealers, suppliers and service providers, which we use to conduct our business, functions and activities. These organisations may be involved or conduct:
  • mailing, shipping or courier operations;
  • information technology services;
  • legal, auditing, accountancy or other professional services;
  • credit reporting services;
  • promotions and competitions;
  • supply, repair, installation or maintenance services;
  • insurance services;
  • market research;
  • billing and debt collecting functions;
  • website usage analysis.

Data Security

Your personal information and data files can be stored and processed in any country where BKB or Grundfos has facilities or in which BKB or Grundfos engages service providers. By disclosing information to BKB you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside Australia, which may have different data protection rules.

Grundfos Holding A/S, Poul Due Jensens Vej 7, 8850 Bjerringbro, Denmark is the data controller and responsible for data security for the collected information and can share it with Ennova A/S, Daugbjergvej 26, 8000 Aarhus C, Denmark, and Qualtrics LLC, 2250 N University Pkwy #48C, Provo UT 84604, Provo UT 84604, United States, and other companies in the Grundfos Group for the specific purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy.

Access to your Personal Data and other information collected in accordance to this Privacy Policy is available for a restricted number of authorised BKB employees in regard to the primary purpose(s) for which we collected your Personal Data.

We may hold your personal information in paper or other physical form, but it is usually held in electronic form on our systems. To ensure your personal information is secure, we use industry standard security and encryption to protect the personal information we hold on you.

Only authorised employees are granted access to your personal information. We train the employees who handle your personal information to ensure that your personal information is handled appropriately. Authorised BKB employees will store, handle and monitor your Personal Data in accordance to legal requirements and with the same security level as applicable to our own protected data. We will use BKB overall risk management and privacy protection practices, procedures and systems in order to assess security risk and protect your Personal Data from interference, misuse and/or loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

BKB will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your Personal Data once it is no longer needed for the purpose disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

Nonetheless, you should be aware that even if a provider uses all standard security measures, the security of your Personal Data and other information collected during the Promotion cannot be guaranteed comprehensively. BKB will endeavour to promptly detect any potential or actual privacy breach and respond to the issues in a timely and appropriate manner. Where required by applicable legislation, affected individuals and relevant authorities will be as soon as possible and, but in any case, not later that within 30 calendar days, notified once BKB become aware of any unauthorized access to or illegitimate disclosure of Personal Data.

Accessing, correcting and complaining about your Personal Data

You have a right to access and/or correct your Personal Data, subject to exceptions allowed by law. You also have a right to lodge a complaint if you believe that a breach of Australian Privacy Principles or this Privacy Policy has occurred with respect to your Personal Data.

For security reasons, if you would like to do so, you will be required to put your request in writing and send it to the BKB contact postal or email address provided below.

We will respond to your request within 30 calendar days after we receive it in writing. If you do not receive a response within 30 days, or you are dissatisfied with the response, you have a right to take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner in accordance to the procedure available at:
https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or would like to obtain further information regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Phone: 1300 337 733
Post: BKB Building Solutions Pty Ltd
109-111 Wedgewood Road Hallam VIC 3803
Email: bkb@bkbgroup.com.au
Phone: 1300 252 227
Fax: +61 3 8786 0441